Education Minister of India – List of Current & Previous Education Minister

By | March 25, 2019

Education Minister of India | Indian Government works along with a Union of ministeries that has various departments under which Ministers of the respective departments are selected from the ruling party. These Ministers are also called as the Union Ministers and they are responsible for each department of the Ministry respectively. One of the Union Council Minister is the Education Minister of India. Though the post isn’t mentioned as such in the Constitution, the Education Minister of India is the Head of Ministry of Human Resource Development. Read the further article for more information about Union Minister of MHRD and Current & Previous Education Minister of India.

Current Education Minister of India 2019 – Prakash Javedkar

The Head of the Ministry of Human Resource Development is the Education Minister of India. Mr. Prakash Javedkar is the Current Education Minister of India 2019. Mr. Javedkar came to power in the year 2014. After the General Elections were conducted in 2014, he won the General Elections in 2014 and was elected first as a member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha. Later he was appointed as the MHRD Union Minister of India. He has been in the post and serving the nation since July 2016.

Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) 

The Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) was formerly known as the Education Ministry of India. The Department is responsible for the development of human resources in India. The Ministry is divided into two departments: the Department of School Education and Literacy, which deals with primary, secondary and higher secondary education, adult education and literacy, and the Department of Higher Education, which deals with the university education, technical education, scholarship etc. The erstwhile Ministry of Education now functions under these two departments, as of 26 September 1985.

Responsibilities of Education Minister of India 

Being the Head of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Education Minister of India is required to undertake all the responsibilities to be taken care of by MHRD. Following are the main objectives that he must perform and take care of as an Education Minister of India.

  • Formulating the National Policy on Education and to ensure that it is implemented in letter and spirit
  • The planned development, including expanding access and improving quality of the educational institutions throughout the country, including in regions where people do not have easy access to education.
  • Paying special attention to disadvantaged groups like the poor, females and the minorities
  • Provide financial help in the form of scholarships, loan subsidy, etc. to deserving students from deprived sections of the society.
  • Encouraging international cooperation in the field of education, including working closely with the UNESCO and foreign governments as well as Universities, to enhance the educational opportunities in the country.

Name of Previous Education Ministers of India 

Since the time of Independence that is since 15th August 1947, the post of Education Minister of India has been acquired by various Union Ministers. In the table given below, we are providing you with the Names of Previous Education Minister of India along with their tenure and Durations of services. All the ministers have served there time in services of the country while providing the best interests toward the youths and growing population of India.

S.No. Name of Education Ministers Tenure Duration
1. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 15th August 1947-22nd January 1958 10 Years, 5 Months
2. Dr. K. L. Shrimali (Minister of State) 22nd January 1958-31st August 1963 4 Years, 6 Months
3. Shri Humayun Kabir 1st September 1963-21st November 1963 3 Months
4. Shri. M. C. Chagla 21st November 1963-13th November 1966 2 Years, 1 Month
5. Shri. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 14th November 1966-13th March 1967 5 Months
6. Dr. Triguna Sen 16th March 1967-14th February 1969 1 Year, 5 Months
7. Dr. V. K. R. V. Rao 14th February 1969-18th March 1971 2 Years, 2 Months
8. Shri. Siddhartha Shankar Ray 18th March 1971-20th March 1972 1 Year
9. Prof. S. Nurul Hasan (as Minister of State) 24th March 1972-24th March 1977 5 Years
10. Prof. Pratap Chandra Chunder  26th March 1977-28th July 1979 2 Years, 4 Months
11. Dr. Karan Singh 30th July 1979-14th January 1980 6 Months
12. Shri. B. Shankaranand 14th January 1980-17th October 1980 10 Months

 

13. Shri. S.B. Chavan 17th October 1980-8th August 1981 11 Months
14. Smt. Sheila Kaul (as Minister of State) 10th August 1981-31st December 1984 3 Years, 8 Months
15. Shri. K. C. Pant 31st December 1984-25th September 1985 9 Months
16. Shri. P.V. Narasimha Rao

(As a Prime Minister)

25th September 1985-25th June 1988,
25th December 1994-9th February 1995,
17th January 1996-16th May 1996
3 Years, 4 Months +
3 Months +
5 Months
17. Shri. P.Shiv Shankar 25th June 1988-2ndDecember 1989 1 Year, 6 Months
18. Shri. V.P. Singh(as Prime Minister) 2nd December 1989-10th November 1990 1 Year
19. Shri. Rajmangal Pandey 21st November 1990-21st June 1991 8 Months
20. Shri. Arjun Singh 23rd June 1991-24th December 1994,
22nd May 2004-22nd May 2009
3 Years, 6 Months +
6 Years
21. Shri. Madhavrao Scindia 10th February 1995-17th January 1996 1 year
22. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee (as Prime Minister) 16th May 1996-1st June 1996 1 Month
23. Shri. S.R. Bommai

 

5th June 1996-19th March 1998 1 Years, 9 Months
24. Dr. Murali Manohar Joshi 19th March 1998-21st May 2004 5 Years, 8 Months
25. Shri Kapil Sibal 22nd May 2009-28th October 2012 3 Years, 3 Months
26. Shri. M. M. Pallam Raju 29th October 2012-25th May 2014 2 Years, 3 Months
27. Smt. Smriti Irani 26th May 2014-5thJuly 2016 2 Years, 2 Months
28. Shri. Prakash Javdekar 5th July 2016 (evening)-Till Date 3 months-till date

State-wise Education Minister of India 2019 

There are in total 29 States in India currently. Each state has been assigned a separate Education Minister of India. These Ministers have similar responsibilities simply concentrated toward their respective Provinces. The Ministers are responsible for the development of Higher Education in the State and are responsible for all the matters of State-wise Education Minister. Check out the table given below, which mentions the names of all the State-wise Education Minister 2019.

Education Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Ganta Srinivasarao
Education Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Honchun Ngandam
Education Minister of Assam Shri Siddhartha Bhattacharya
Education Minister of Bihar Shri Krishna Nandad Verma
Education Minister of Chattisgarh Shri Prem Prakash Pandey
Education Minister of Goa Shri Manohar Parrikar
Education Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrasinh Chudasma
Education Minister of Haryana Shri Ram Bilas Sharma
Education Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Suresh Bharadwaj
Education Minister of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Zulfikar Ali Choudhary
Education Minister of Jharkhand Dr. Neera Yadav
Education Minister of Karnataka Dr. S. Rudrappa Patil
Education Minister of Kerala Prof. C. Raveendranath
Education Minister of Madhya Pradesh Kuvar Vijay Shah
Education Minister of Maharashtra Shri Vinod Tawde
Education Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh
Education Minister of Meghalaya Shri Lahkmen Ryunmbai
Education Minister of Mizoram Dr. R. Lalthanliana
Education Minister of Nagaland Shri Temjen Imna Along
Education Minister of Orissa Shri Badrinarayana Patra
Education Minister of Punjab Shrimati Aruna Chodhary
Education Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhanwar Singh Bhati
Education Minister of Sikkim Shri Pawan Kumar Chamling
Education Minister of Tamilnadu Shri K.P. Anbalagan
Education Minister of Telangana Shri Kadiyam Srihari
Education Minister of Tripura Shri Ratan Lal Nath
Education Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Dinesh Sharma
Education Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Arvind Pandey
Education Minister of West Bengal Shri Partha Chatterjee

Education Minister of Bihar 2019 

Shri Krishna Nandan Verma is currently holding the position of Current Education Minister of Bihar. Verma belongs to the political party Janta Dal (United). He is serving the post and been in power since 2015. Present Education Minister of Bihar Mr. Verma is 65 years old and along with his simplistic lifestyle is taking care of the responsibilities confined to him being the Education Minister of Bihar. Shri Verma has been serving the post with his complete enthusiasm. He himself is a graduate and is continuously working for the betterment and upliftment of Education System in Bihar. Current Education Minister of Bihar has the responsibility to bring Education to each and every child in the state irrespective of Status, Caste or Financial Status.

First Education Minister of Bihar

Late. Mr. Karpoori Thakur was the First Education Minister of Bihar. He was in power from March 1967 to January 1968. That was a duration of 10 months. The tenure of 10 months was succeeded by him becoming the Chief Minister of Bihar in the year 1970. Thakur was known as the champion of the poor because he also bears the social inequality, as a cause of he was born in Poor Nai (caste) family. He introduced reservation for the backward classes in the Government jobs, in 1978. Current Education Minister of Bihar is taken over by Shri Krishna Nandan Verma since the year of 2015.

List of Previous Education Ministers of Bihar

Name  Took office  Left office 
Karpoori Thakur 5 March 1967 31 January 1968
Satish Prasad Singh 1968 1968
Dr.Ramrajsingh 28 May 1969 2 July 1972
Vidyakaar Kavi 1973 1973
Dr. Ramraj Singh June 1973 1977
Nasiruddin Haider Khan 1980 30 September 1981
Karamchand Bhagat 30 September 1981 1983
Nagendra Jha 14 August 1983 12 March 1985
Uma Pandey
Lokesh Nath Jha
Nagendra Jha 14 February 1988 10 March 1989
Dr. Diwakar Prasad Singh 1996 1996
Jay Prakash Narayan Yadav 9 March 1999 2 March 2000
Brishen Patel 24 November 2005 2008
Hari Narayan Singh 2008 2010
Prashant Kumar Shahi 26 November 2010 20 May 2014
Prashant Kumar Sahi 20 May 2014 22 February 2015
Ashok Chaudhary 20 November 2015 August 2017
Krishna Nandan Prasad Verma August 2017 Incumbent

Frequently Asked Questions

Ques: Who is the Education Minister of India?

Ans: Mr. Prakash Javedkar is the current Education Minister of India since 2014.

Ques: Who is the First Education Minister of India? 

Ans: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad is the First Education Minister of India who reigned for a time period of

15th January 1947 to 22nd January 1968.

Ques: What is the meaning of the Ministry of Education? 

Ans: The Ministry of Education is the government entity responsible for the management and administration of public education in Jamaica. The Ministry of Education was first established in 1953, as the Ministry of Education and Social Welfare.

Ques: What is the Ministry of Education? 

Ans: An education ministry is a national or subnational government agency politically responsible for education. Such agencies typically address educational concerns such as the quality of schools or standardization of curriculum.

Ques: What is the work of Education Minister? 

Ans: The Ministry of Education is responsible for the design, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of educational legislation, policies, and programmes in Fiji We provide the structures, human resources, budget and administrative and management support to ensure that the quality of service delivery is maintained at a high level. They are specifically tasked for the following:

  • To conduct and deliver education services to Pre-schools, Primary and Secondary, Special Schools for children with special needs and Vocational Schools.
  • Students in the years of compulsory schooling (Class 1-Form 6) and those participating in Form studies also receive the Education Services through Education Minister.
  • Students in vocational education and training programmes also receive the Education Services through Education Minister.
  • Teaching personnel also receive the Education Services through Education Minister.
  • School management committees and controlling authorities also receive the Education Services through Education Minister.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *